UIL Teams and Results 2021-2022

2022 uil team membersThese students have worked diligently for months in preparations for the area UIL competition against other nearby school districts, including Aubrey, Gainesville, Sanger, and Bridgeport! UIL is an academic extracurricular that provides students the opportunity to showcase and compete amongst various academic skills.
2nd grade chess
2nd Grade Chess:
Coleson Alexander, Gage Copeland, Cooper Eubanks and Hudson Harrison.
Medalist: Hudson Harrison, 2nd Place Individual
 
 
2nd grade music memory
2nd Grade Music Memory:
Kennedy Madewell, Rhett Reed, and Breann Andrus
 
 
2nd grade storytelling
2nd Grade Storytelling:
Kadence Henry, Breann Andrus, and Alaina Morris
 
 
2nd grade creative writing
2nd Grade Creative Writing:
Ethan Reed, Coleson Alexander, Kennedy Madewell, and Abby Eddington
 
 
3rd Grade Chess: Addison Moore, Sophia Callaway, William Locasto, and Adrial Gonzalez-Duran
3rd Grade Chess:
Addison Moore, Sophia Callaway, William Locasto, and Adrial Gonzalez-Duran
 
 
3rd Grade Music Memory: Blaze Green
3rd Grade Music Memory:
Blaze Green
 
 
3rd Grade Storytelling: Ezra Hunter, Jordyn Copelan, CJ Jennings, and Kade Thomas
3rd Grade Storytelling:
Ezra Hunter, Jordyn Copelan, CJ Jennings, and Kade Thomas
 
 
3rd Grade Ready Writing: Jordyn Copeland, Joshua Contreras, Martin Watson, and Kynley Farris
3rd Grade Ready Writing:
Jordyn Copeland, Joshua Contreras, Martin Watson, and Kynley Farris
 
 
3rd Grade Spelling: William Moore, Sadie Mitchell, and McKenzie Mitchell
3rd Grade Spelling
William Moore, Sadie Mitchell, and McKenzie Mitchell
 
 
4th Grade Chess: Adrian Arriaga, Blake Bagley, Reese McBride, Stephen Wear, and Kevin Morris.  Medalists: 2nd Place Team 1st Place Overall- Stephen Wear 3rd Place Overall- Reese McBride
4th Grade Chess:
Adrian Arriaga, Blake Bagley, Reese McBride, Stephen Wear, and Kevin Morris.
Medalists: 2nd Place Team
1st Place Overall- Stephen Wear
3rd Place Overall- Reese McBride
 
 
4th grade music memory
4th Grade Music Memory:
Emmanuel Serrani, Callie Young, Isabella Madewell, and Case Wallace
 
 
 
4th grade oral reading
4th Grade Oral Reading
Zeealyn Connely, Daniel Ayala, and Summer Wheat
 
 
4th Grade Ready Writing: Harper Stout, Rosalie Lagunes, and Kolbie Daves
4th Grade Ready Writing:
Harper Stout, Rosalie Lagunes, and Kolbie Daves
 
 
4th Grade Spelling: Savannah Winslow, Aiden Beiza, and Evelin de Jesus
4th Grade Spelling:
Savannah Winslow, Aiden Beiza, and Evelin de Jesus
 
 
4th Grade Number Sense: Savannah Winslow, Jason Lopez-Houston, and Adrian Arriaga  Medalist: Adrian Arriaga, 5th place individual
4th Grade Number Sense:
Savannah Winslow, Jason Lopez-Houston, and Adrian Arriaga
Medalist: Adrian Arriaga, 5th place individual
 
 
4th Grade Art Smart: Emmanuel Serrani and Daniel Ayala
4th Grade Art Smart:
Emmanuel Serrani and Daniel Ayala
 
 
5th Grade Chess: Miles Boonpattrawong, Wyatt Kovach, Benjamin Rowles, and Wyatt Winslow  Medalist: 2nd Place Team Overall 1st Place Individual- Miles Boonpattrawong 3rd Place Individual- Wyatt Winslow
5th Grade Chess:
Miles Boonpattrawong, Wyatt Kovach, Benjamin Rowles, and Wyatt Winslow
Medalist:
2nd Place Team Overall
1st Place Individual- Miles Boonpattrawong
3rd Place Individual- Wyatt Winslow
 
 
5th grade Music Memory: Sabrina Russell and Jacey Pillans
5th grade Music Memory:
Sabrina Russell and Jacey Pillans
 
 
5th Grade Oral Reading: Aubrey Reed, Miles Boonpattrawong, and Lilliana Ford
5th Grade Oral Reading:
Aubrey Reed, Miles Boonpattrawong, and Lilliana Ford
 
 
5th Grade Ready Writing: Ryland Reed, Mallory Moore, Cash Bliss, Wyatt Kovach
5th Grade Ready Writing:
Ryland Reed, Mallory Moore, Cash Bliss, Wyatt Kovach
 
 
5th Grade Number Sense: Mallory Moore, Brock Kerestine, Aiden Rogers, and Izabella Demeties
5th Grade Number Sense
Mallory Moore, Brock Kerestine, Aiden Rogers, and Izabella Demeties
 
 
5th Grade Art Smart: Hudson Cates, Izabella Demeties, and Mallory Moore  Medalists: 3rd Place Team Overall 2nd Place Individual- Mallory Moore
5th Grade Art Smart:
Hudson Cates, Izabella Demeties, and Mallory Moore
Medalists:
3rd Place Team Overall
2nd Place Individual- Mallory Moore
 
 
5th Grade Dictionary Skills: Aubrey Reed, Cash Bliss, Micah Jones, and Miles Boonpattrawong
5th Grade Dictionary Skills
Aubrey Reed, Cash Bliss, Micah Jones, and Miles Boonpattrawong
 
 
5th Grade Listening Skills: Aubrey Reed, Connor Ross, and Caleb Kniss  Medalists: 1st Place Team Overall 1st Place Individual, Aubrey Reed
5th Grade Listening Skills:
Aubrey Reed, Connor Ross, and Caleb Kniss
Medalists:
1st Place Team Overall
1st Place Individual, Aubrey Reed
 
 
5th Grade Maps, Charts, and Graphs: Mikah Jones and Connor Ross  Medalists: 2nd Place Individual Connor Ross
5th Grade Maps, Charts, and Graphs:
Mikah Jones and Connor Ross
Medalists:
2nd Place Individual Connor Ross
 
 
5th Grade Social Studies: Miles Wriston, Connor Ross, Lukasey Evans, and Aubrey Reed  Medalists: 3rd Place Team
5th Grade Social Studies:
Miles Wriston, Connor Ross, Lukasey Evans, and Aubrey Reed
Medalists: 3rd Place Team
 
 
5th grade spelling: Ryland Reed and Micah Jones
5th Grade spelling:
Ryland Reed and Micah Jones